Courses In DU

Delhi University

 Info Centre
011-27006900
(9a.m – 5p.m)
(Monday to Friday)
Email:infocentre@du.ac.in

For more info refer www.du.ac.in/

Academic Subjects and Procedure for Calculating Best of Four

  1. The following Discipline I subjects offered by the University of Delhi for admission to undergraduate courses must be treated as Academic / Elective subjects. All other subjects offered by different boards may be treated as non-elective.
  2. All the Discipline I subjects must have at least a 70% component of theory exams.
  3. Accountancy will be treated as equivalent to Commerce.
  4. Biology and Business Studies will be treated as elective subjects.
  5. Home Science, Music and Physical Education will be treated as academic / elective only for Honours in H ome Science, Music, and Physical Education respectively.

Procedure for calculation of ‘Best of Four’ subjects percentage:-

  1. One Language (Core / Elective / Functional)
  2. Subject in which admission is sought (Discipline I)
  3. Any two other academic/elective subjects

 Other Guidelines

  1. For Language programmes
    • Advantage of 2.5% marks if they have studied that language as an elective subject.
    • Disadvantage of 2.5% marks In case, candidates have studied the language as an additional or functional subject.
  1. Change of Stream will lead to deduction of upto 5% marks of their aggregate marks.
  2. Business Mathematics will be considered equivalent to Mathematics only for admission to B.Com or B.Com Hons. Programmes.
  3. If non- elective subject is included for calculation of best of four marks – disadvantage of 2.5% marks will be done.
  4. Legal studies will be considered as academic/elective subject for admission to B.A Political Science programme. And Mass Media for admission to B.A in Journalism (Hindi/English) programmes
  • Law
  • Management(80%), B Com Prog
  • CA, CS, Banking
  • Animation & Multimedia
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Mass Communication
  • Psychology
  • Hotel Management
  • Teaching
  • Social work
  • Travel and Tourism
  • International Relations
  • Political Science
  • Film Making
  • Advertising
  • Design – Crafts Design, Interior Design, Jewellery Design
  • Photography
  • Yoga Trainer
  • Nutrition & Dietetics
  • English Honours
  • Actuarial Science
  • BCA
  • Com (h)
  • Eco (h)
  • BMS
  • BA (Hons) Business Eco
  • BBA (FIA)
  • Biotechnology
  • Genetic Science
  • Nutrition & Dietitian
  • Microbiology, Biochem, Bio-medical
  • Medicine
  • Pharmacy
  • Physiotherapy
  • Agriculture Science
  • MLT
  • Clinical Research
  • Hospital Management
  • Architecture
  • Computer Science
  • Commercial Pilot
  • Scientist(Nanotech)
  • Merchant Navy
  • Sound Audiography
  • Agriculture Science
  • Dairy Tech, Food Tech
  • Engineering
  • Aeronautical engineering
  • Environmental science
  • Dental science, Vet
  • Acting/Dance/Music/Film
  • Product design
  • Advertising
  • Painting
  • Photography
  • Fashion design
  • Interior & exterior design
  • Animation & multimedia
  • Defence
  • NDA
  • Merchant navy
  • Para military
  • Police
  • Physical Education
    • Arts/ Humanities:
      -Bachelor of Arts,
      -Bachelor of Arts (Vocational)
      -Bachelor of Arts (Honors)
    • Commerce:
      -Bachelor of Commerce
      -Bachelor of Commerce (Honors)
    • Mathematical Sciences:
      -Bachelor of Science- Mathematical Science
      -Bachelor of Science (Honors)- Mathematics
      -Bachelor of Science (Honors)- Statistics
      -Bachelor of Science (Honors)- Computer Science
    • Sciences:
      -Bachelor of Science (Honors)- Physics/Chemistry/Botany/ Zoology/ Anthropology/ Geology/ Home Science/ Bio-medical Science/ Bio-Chemistry/ Microbiology/ Electronics/  Biological Sciences/ Polymer Sciences/ Instrumentation/ Food technology.
      -Bachelor of Science- Physical Sciences/ Life Sciences/ Applied physical Sciences/ Applied   Life Sciences
      -Bachelor of Science (Pass)- Home Science

ART AND COMMERCE COURSES

S.No.COURSESMINIMUM PERCENTAGE REQUIREDSPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS
1. B.A
B.A(Vocational)
B.Com
Aggregate of 40% marks in the qualifying examination.Merit determined on the basis of one language & three best elective subjects (LIST A).
2. B.A (Honors)
B.Com (Honors)
Aggregate of 45% marks in the qualifying examination.The merit shall be determined on the basis of one language and three best elective subjects (List A).
3. B.A (Honors) Arabic, Persian, Punjabi, Urdu, Sanskrit, BengaliAggregate of 45% marks.
-Candidates securing 40% marks in the aggregate and 50% marks in the concerned subject also eligible.
One language and three best elective subjects ( LIST A).
4. B.A (Honors) in French, German, Italian and SpanishAggregate 45% marks in the qualifying examination.Merit determined on the basis of one language and three best elective subjects (LIST A).

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

S.No.COURSESSUBJECTS
REQUIRED
MINIMUM PERCENTAGE REQUIREDBASIS OF SELECTION
1.Computer ScienceMathematics, One language, two other subjects listed as academic subjects.a.    At least 60% in Mathematics
b.    55% or more in aggregate of four subjects including mathematics, one language & two other academic subjects.
-best four academic subjects
Including One Language, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry / Computer Science / Informatics Practices. The students of other streams: one Language, Mathematics with two Academic Subjects (List A) with a deduction of 2%
2.Mathematics, Statistics50% marks in Mathematics & an aggregate of 45% marks in qualifying subjects.Merit determined on the basis of one language , mathematics and 2 best elective subjects(LIST A).

SCIENCE COURSES

S.No.COURSESSUBJECTS REQUIREDREQIURED PERCENTAGEBASIS OF SELECTION
1. B.Sc. (Honors)
Botany
Zoology
Microbiology
Anthropology
 Physics, Chemistry, Biology/ Bio-Tech, Physics, Chemistry, BiologyAggregate of 55% or more marks in the three subjects mentioned. (Practical & Theory together)Marks in the aggregate of 3 science subjects as mentioned in column 2 for each honors course.
2. B.Sc. (Honors)
Biological Science
Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics/ Computer Science and Biology/ Bio-TechAggregate of 55% or more in 4 subjects & passing in one compulsory language Marks in the aggregate of 3 science subjects as mentioned in column 2 for each honors course.
3. B.Sc. (Honors)
Physics
Chemistry
Electronics
Instrumentation
Polymer Science
Physics, Chemistry and MathematicsAggregate of 55% in 3 subjects mentioned & one compulsory language should be 50%Marks in the aggregate of 3 science subjects as mentioned in column 2 for each honors course.
4. B.Sc. (Honors)
Geology
 Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics/ Geology/ Biology/ Bio-Tech/ GeographyAggregate of 55% in 3 subjects mentioned & one compulsory language should be 50%Marks in the aggregate of 3 science subjects as mentioned in column 2 for each honors course.
5. Food Technology
B.Sc. (Honors)
Bio-Chemistry
Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics & Biology/ Bio-TechAggregate of 55% or more marks in the 4 subjects mentioned (Practical & Theory together) passing with 50% marks in one compulsory language (i.e. English)Marks in the aggregate of 4 science subjects as mentioned in column 2.
6.B.Sc. (Mathematical Sciences)Aggregate of 40% marks in the qualifying examinationMerit determined on the basis of one language, Mathematics under academic stream and 2 best elective subjects(LIST A).

LIST OF COURSES FOR ADMISSION THROUGH ENTRANCE TESTS

S.No.COURSESELIGIBILITY CONDITIONCOLLEGES
1.B.A.M.S/ B.U.M.SPass in Intermediate / Senior School Certificate Examination (C.B.S.E.) (12 year course) / Indian School Certificate Examination (12 years course) or any other equivalent recognized examination with an aggregate of 50% or more marks in Physics, Chemistry, Biology and pass in one language except S.U.P.W. from the recognized school (except Patrachar Vidhyalaya & Open School).
Marks obtained in the English or language will not be taken into consideration.
Ayurvedic and Unani Tibbia College
2.B.E.(Bachelor Of Engineering), Computer engineering, Information technology, Electronics and Communication engineering, Instrumentation and Control Engineering, Manufacturing, BiotechnologyB.E.(Bachelor Of Engineering),Computer engineering, Information technology,Electronics and Communication engineering,Instrumentation and Control Engineering,Manufacturing, BiotechnologyNetaji  Subhash Institute of Technology
3.B.H.M.S.

Pass in the intermediate 10+2 or any other equivalent level exam.Physics, Chemistry and English main subjects and Biology as a best elective subject.

DSRRAU PAT results are considered for admission in the course.

Nehru Homeopathic College
4.B.PharmaSenior School certificate Examination of the Central Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi (12 year Course) or other equivalent board with 60% or above aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry and Biology from Recognized Schools.Delhi Institute Of Pharmaceutical Science and Research
5.B.P.Ed./B.Sc.(PE, HE & S)Candidate must have Bachelor’s degree in Physical Education with 50% marks. Or, Bachelor’s degree with Physical Education as an elective subject with 50% marks. Or, Bachelor’s degree in Physical Education with 45% marks Or, Bachelor’s Degree in Physical Education as an elective subject with 45%marks, participated in National/All India Inter-University/Inter-University competitions in sports, recognized by AIU or IOA. Or, For in-service candidates like trained physical education teachers/coaches and Graduates with 45%marks, and with at least three years of teaching experience.Indira Gandhi Institute of Physical Science and Sports Science
6.B.Sc. (Honors) Nursing

Pass in Senior Secondary School Certificate Examination or other equivalent examination with 50% or more marks in the aggregate of 4 subjects including English, Physics, Chemistry and Biology.The selection of the candidates for admission to B.Sc. (Hons.) Nursing Course will be made on the merit of Selection Test.

Only women candidates eligible.

Rajkumari Amrit Kaur College of Nursing
7.Bachelor of Occupational Therapy

Pass in Senior School Certificate Examination of the C.B.S.E.  Or other equivalent examination.Intermediate/Pre- Medical Examination or equivalent with PCBE .

Pass the Indian School Certificate Examination of the council for the Indian school certificate examination or equivalent with PCB .

The candidates should have a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in PCBE/PCME for General and 45% for SC/ST/PH and CWAPP (Children of War Widows).

Selection made on the basis of merit in the Entrance Test.

Common Entrance Test for BOT, BPT and BPO courses.

Pt. Deen Dayal Institute for Physically Handicapped
8.Bachelor of Physiotherapy

-Intermediate/Pre- Medical Examination or equivalent with PCBE

-Pass the Indian School Certificate Examination of the council for the Indian school certificate examination or equivalent with PCB .

-The candidates should have a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in PCBE/PCME for General and 45% for SC/ST/PH and CWAPP (Children of War Widows).

-Selection made on the basis of merit in the Entrance Test.

Amar Jyoti Institute of Physiotherapy,Pt. Deen Dayal Institute of Physiotherapy
9.B.Tech. (IT and Mathematical innovations),B.A. (Honors) (Humanities & Social Science)

– Student must be a regular Undergraduate Student of University of Delhi.–        For B.A. Hons. Programme, Students of School of Open Learning (SOL) are also eligible.

– A minimum aggregate marks at 10+2 level as mentioned below (category wise) :
General category  : 60% in four subjects
OBC category      : 54% in four subjects
PH category         : 55% in four subjects
SC/ST category    : Passing marks

– A written test (MCQ) and an interview of the shortlisted candidates is taken.

Cluster Innovation Centre, University of Delhi
10.B.A. (Honors) Business Economics

-The FINAL SELECTION of all candidates shall be based on the performance in the JOINT ENTRANCE TEST and GD + INTERVIEW (85%+15%).-60% aggregate marks in his/her XII class examination(CBSE or any other equivalent examination) (55% for SC, ST, CW and PC categories) in four papers including English and Mathematics.

Other 2 subjects selected from the list: Accountancy, Biology, Biotechnology, Business Studies, Chemistry, Commerce, Computer Science, Economics, Entrepreneurship, Geography, History, Philosophy, Physics, Political Science, Psychology and Sociology.

B.R. Ambedkar College, College of Vocational Studies, Gargi College (W), Lakshmibai College (W), Maharaja Agrasen College, Ram Lal Anand College(Evening), Shivaji College, Sri Guru Nanak Dev Khalsa College, Sri Guru Gobind Singh College of Commerce, Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Khalsa College
11.BBA (Financial Investment Analysis)-Admission will be jointly based on the JOINT ADMISSION TEST and GD+INTERVIEW (85% + 15%).-Pass in CBSE board examination or other equivalent examination with an aggregate of 60% marks and Mathematics and English as main subjects. (OBC- 55% aggregate marks).Shaheed Sukhdev College of Business Studies
12.BBA (Financial Investment Analysis)-Admission will be jointly based on the JOINT ADMISSION TEST and GD+INTERVIEW (85% + 15%).-Pass in CBSE board examination or other equivalent examination with an aggregate of 60% marks and Mathematics and English as main subjects. (OBC- 55% aggregate marks).Shaheed Sukhdev College of Business Studies
13.BMS (Bachelor of Management studies)Admission will be jointly based on the JOINT ADMISSION TEST and GD+INTERVIEW (85% + 15%).-Pass in CBSE board examination or other equivalent examination with an aggregate of 60% marks and Mathematics and English as main subjects. (OBC- 55% aggregate marks).Shaheed Sukhdev College of Business Studies, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College, Keshav Mahavidyalaya
14.B.A. (Honors) Multimedia and Mass Communication-2 entrance exams pre admission:
ENTRANCE EXAM 1- Multiple Choice Questions (Objective)
ENTRANCE EXAM 2- English Comprehension, Creative and Analytical skills (Descriptive)-General Category- 75% aggregate of best four including 85% in English-OBC/CW/KM- 70% aggregate of best four including 70% in English-SC/ST- 65% aggregate of best four including 65% in English
Indraprastha College for Women
15.B.A. (Honors) Music

 1.Hindustani Music- Vocal/Instrumental (Sitar/Sarod /Guitar/Violin/Santoor)2.Karnatak Music- Vocal/Instrumental (Veena/ Violin)

3.Percussion Music (Tabla / Pakhawaj)

The following minimum qualifications are required:

Candidates seeking admission to the Bachelor degree with Honours in

• Hindustani Music- Vocal/Instrumental (Sitar / Sarod / Guitar / Violin / Santoor)

• Karnatak Music- Vocal/Instrumental (Veena / Violin) and

• Percussion Music ( Tabla / Pakhawaj).

Candidate must have passed any one of the following examinations with 45% or more marks in the aggregate with Music as one of the subjects

Faculty of Music and Fine Arts, North Campus