Achievement and Awards – National 2014

DateEvent/OrganizerParticipantsClassAward
March 2014 Student of the Year Award presented by THE TIMES OF INDIANavya GuptaXIAwarded as the Times NIE Student of the Year Award.Received A Trophy, Certificate Cheque of Rs 1000/-
March 2014 “Kaun Banega Intelligent Star” Quiz Competition organized by RISING VISION MOTIVATIONAL EDU (P) LTD SidharthVIIDeclared as Rising Star in the Quiz Competition. Received Certificate and Cheque of Rs 1100/-
 February 2014Unified Cyber Olympiad (2nd Level ) organized by UNIFIED COUNCILBhauk Prasad Sarthak

Navneel Madal

Shivaani Hari

Anurag Jain

IV

IX

IV

V

All India Rank 42

All India Rank 35

All India Rank 59

National Rank 206 (class Topper)

Received Discount Coupon for CD , Books , Medal and Certificate of Appreciation

Received Medal and Certificate of Appreciation

February

2014

 Think and Learn Challenge organized by THE TIMES OF INDIA in ASSOCIATION WITH BYJU’s Classes Mihil GuptaIXSchool Topper; Top 150 of the City Level.

Received Certificate,Samsung Galaxy Tab &Trophy

 February 2014Global Need Foundation the National Talent CompetitionScientific Model Making

Vyomika Bansal

Vaishnavi Rai

Scientific Model Making

Mrinal Jha

Isha Mangal

Ayushi Singhal

 

XI

XI

 

XI

XI

XI

 First Position

 

 

Second Position

Nov

2013

HINDUSTAN TIMES organized Essay Writing Competition in collaboration with NATURAL MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY

Senior Category (VI- VIII)

(Mentor Teachers: English Department)

Navya GuptaVIIIWon the Encouragement Prize
Nov

2013

CBSE National Heritage India  Quiz  held at UTTAM SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

(Mentor Teacher: Ms. Mukesh Choudhary)

Navya Gupta

Pragya Kanth

Prasmit Biswas

XI

X

X

Qualified Regional Level
Aug

2013

NASA Astronomy Olympiad ORGANIZED BY ORANGE EDUCATION

(Mentor Teacher: Ms. Pranjali Srivastava)

Semal Johari

Anurag Jain

Sugeet Sood

Aditya Daga

Kamakshi Agarwal

Siddharth Upadyay

Divyansh Sati

Megha Singh

Priyansh Agrawal

Vidushi Saxena

Aniruddh Bansal

Harshvardhan Chaudhary

Zikshita Patni

Harshit Pokhriyal

Gul Mehra

Mehak Gupta

Shivansh Gupta

Shambo Basu

V

V

V

VI

VI

VI

VII

VII

VII

VIII

VIII

VIII

IX

IX

IX

X

X

X

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

(Students qualified  for National Level Exam)

Aug 12 – 14,

2013

CBSE Science Exhibition held at DPS GHAZIABAD

(Mentor Teacher: Dr. Kalpana Joshi)

Tanvi Sareen

Shavika Gupta

XI

XI

Winners at  Regional Level
Aug

2013

Certificate of Merit  in 0.1 % category by CBSEYash BansalXIIFor Outstanding academic performance for being among the top 0.1 percent of successful candidates of All India Sr. School Certificate Examination 2013
May 2013Mindspark Sparkie Champ of the week Organizer: EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVESDhruv BanuniVGained the highest number of Sparkies for the week

(April 29 – May 04’ 2013)

April
2013
National Quiz – Transforming Indians to Transforming Transform India
Organizer: CHINMAYA MISSION
Kumkum Verma
Divyansh Sirvastava
Ishan Bajaj
Anurag Jain
Harshvardhan Chaudhary
Anamika Pandey
Aradhya Nath Sinha
Dhruv Singhal
Saumya Tiwari
V
V
IX
VVII
XI
II
VIII
VIII
Winners of Level I. These Delfites have been Selected for the Second round
Jan 2013Innovation Award for School children 2012
Organizer: CSIR ( Council of Scientific and Industrial Research)
Yash Bansal
Sristi Jain
Vatsal Sharma
XII
XII
XII
All India 2nd Position andTop Prize in India. The team was Awarded Rs. 50,000/- for the innovative project – ADIA COOL (Air Conditioner)
Jan
2013
National Science Talent Search Examination (NSTSE)
Organizer: UNIFIED COUNCIL
Shivaani Hari
Anshika Gupta
Yash Goel
III
II
IV
State Rank 25 National Rank 251
State Rank 182
State Rank 418
Our 2 Students got All India Rank below 50011 students got AIR between 500–200012 students got State Rank below 200
Dec
2012
15th SOF National Science Olympiad Organizer: SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATIONNaisha Saroj
Aditya Singh Waldia
Aarush DubeyAnurima Datta Biswas
Sanya Taneja
Rishit SinghShivaani Hari
Abhyudya Bhatnagar
Saket Kumar Singh
Anvesha JainNaman Bansal
Aditi Singh
Dhruv BanuniBhavya Taneja
Siddharth Upadhyay
Kamakshi AgarwalAmit Raj Bhagat
Shubham Sharma
Nayak BhatiaNamit Agrawal
Rohan Dhoundiyal
Raghav GoyalNavneel Mandal
Ritvik
Abhinav TuliAbhishek Goel
Aditya Dutta
Prasmit Biswas
Prayas AgarwalNavya Gupta
Shubham Garg
Dushyant SinghDivay Jindal
I
I
III
II
IIIII
III
III
IIIIV
IV
IVV
V
VVI
VI
VIVII
VII
VIIVIII
VIII
VIIIIX
IX
IX
IXX
X
XXII 
Gold Medal, School Rank 1
Silver Medal , School Rank 2
Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1
Silver Medal , School Rank 2
Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1
Silver Medal , School Rank 2
Bronze Medal,School Rank 3
Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Top 3 Rank holders from each class have been awarded Gold , Silver , Bronze Medal respectivelyGold Medal, School Rank 1
Silver Medal , School Rank 2
Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1
Silver Medal , School Rank 2
Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1
Silver Medal , School Rank 2
Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1
Silver Medal , School Rank 2
Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1
Silver Medal , School Rank 2
Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1
Silver Medal , School Rank 2
Silver Medal , School Rank 2
Bronze Medal, School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1
Silver Medal , School Rank 2
Bronze Medal, School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1
Dec
2012
Unified Cyber Olympiad (2nd Level ) Organizer: UNIFIED COUNCILMudit Mangal
Navneel Mandal
Anurag Jain
Saket Kumar Singh
Shivani Hari
Anshika Gupta
X
VIII
IV
III
III
II
All India Rank 28
All India Rank 63
All India Rank 52
All India Rank 76
All India Rank 21
All India Rank 22
All these students secured All India Rank below 100
2012Scholarship for Higher Education under innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) by Dept. of Science, Govt. of IndiaArushi Singh
Nikita Sharma
Batch of 2011-12Scholarship of Rs. 80,000 per year for 5 years
2012Spell Vocab Challenger – 2012 Organizer – Amity International School, Pushp Vihar,

Delhi

Rumella JainVIIWinner
Nov 2012Initiative for Research and Innovation in Science IRIS
Organizer : INTEL , DST and CII
Vyomika Bansal
Vaishnavi Rai
X
IX
Outstanding
Silver Medal
November 2012National Test of Emotional Intelligence (NTEI)Aakash Jain
Sparsh SaxenaNishtha Sharma
Ritam Samanta
Soumi Chakraborty
Aditya Krushna
Prakriti
Nishita
XI
VIII
VI
XI
XII
VII
VIII
1st Rank [Cash Prize of 25,000/-]
1st Rank [Cash Prize of 25,000/-]9th Rank
20th Rank
26th Rank
28the Rank
33rd Rank
39th Rank[6 students received a cash prize of Rs.1000/- each]
2012Educational Initiatives Asset Test – 2012

Organizer: ASSET

Navneel MandalVIIIAll India Topper In Maths
Oct 2012FIITJEE- Talent Reward Exam
Organizer: FIITJEE Ltd
Mihil GuptaVIIIGold Medal
All India Rank 289
Overall Zonal Topper (Ghaziabad)
2012National Creativity Olympiad-2012Rishabh Gupta
Manissha Bali
Shivam Agarwal
Manak Jain
Samyak Jain
Yashwin Vadhera
XII
XII
VIII
VIII
VI
XI
15th Rank
25th Rank
27th Rank
33rd Rank
36th Rank
42nd Rank
[Cash prize of Rs. 1000/- each]
2012Duke Tip India-Summer 2013 (Above Level Asset Test)
Organizer: Duke University Talent Identification Program (Duke TIP), USA
Anirudh Bansal
Ira Patole
Namit AgrawalUtkarsh Kaushik
Rohan Dhoundiyal
Raghav Goyal
Mrigya Gupta
Josh Vishnoi
Chirag Gupta
Yuganshu BhagatAnu Jain
Himanshu BaldhiChaitanya Varshney
Prakriti
Sparsh Gupta
Vidhi Jangra
VII
VII
VII
VII
VII
VII
VII
VII
VIIVII
VII
VIIVII
VII
VII
Summer Studies Program based on >90th percentile in at least one subject

E-Studies Program based on > 50th percentile in at least one subject

Independent Learning
Qualified for the Duke University Talent Identification Program (Duke TIP), USA this year, being in the TOP 5% of academically talented students in India

Sep 2012NASA Astronomy Olympiad
Organizer: ORANGE EDUCATION (P) LTD.
Divyansh Sati
Nidhi Bali
Amit Gupta
Ishaan Jain
Navya Gupta
Aditya Ghosh
Prayas Aggarwal
Prasmit Biswas
Vishvesh Sheoran
Shubhi Ahuja
Navneel Mandal
A.R.Rahul
Manas Mishu
Manan Gulati
Vidhushi Saxena
Chirag Gupta
Aniruddh Bansal
Mayank Gupta
Yash Khare
Soumydeep Soumyodeep Mukhopadhyay
Siddharth Upadhyay
Aditya Daga
Kamakshi Aggarwal
Ishan Aggarwal
VI
X
X
X
X
X
IX
IX
IX
IX
VIII
VIII
VIII
VIII
VII
VII
VII
VII
VI
VI
VI
V
V
V
V
Silver
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Bronze
Gold
Silver
Silver
Silver
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Bronze
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Bronze
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Gold
Gold
Gold
Silver
Silver
Feb 201214th National Science Olympiad (NSO)
Organizer – SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATION
Rishit Singh
Shivani Hari
Naman Bansal
Siddharth Upadhyay
Nayak Bhatia
Namit Agarwal
Shivam Agarwal
Abhishek Goel
Navya Gupta
Mansi Rana
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
VII
VIII
IX
X
International Rank
190
35
81
544
479
851
1349
270
221
1492
Feb 201211th National Cyber Olympiad
Organizer – SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATION
Anvesha Jain
Sidhant Kapoor
Aditi Singh
Kamakshi Aggarwal
Chirag Gupta
Satyam Ralhan
Aditya Banerjee
I
II
III
IV
VI
VII
VIII
International Rank
32
597
300
891
67
298
681
Jan 2012NSTSE-2012
Organizer – UNIFIED COUNCIL, HYDERABAD
Saket Kumar Singh
Navneel Mandal
Abhishek Goel
II
VII
VIII
DateEvent/OrganizerParticipantsClassAward
Nov 2013School Games Federation of India for National Selections – Yoga Sport at EKLAVYA STADIUM , AGRAAishwarya Vats

 

Sunishi Sajwan

 

Saubhagya S Pundeer

 

Khushboo Pandey

 

Alisha Gupta

 

Sreedarsh

XI

 

VI

 

X

 

XI

 

XI

 

VII

All the students have been selected by School Games Federation Of India (National Selections)
Oct 2013CBSE  East Zone Tennis Championship 2013-14 Organized at TAURIAN WORLD SCHOOL , RANCHIYamini Rautela

 

Navreeti Srivastava

VI

 

XI

3rd Position in Girls U- 19  Category

Navreeti was declared as the Best Player in the U-19 category

Oct 2013Akhil Bhartiya Anuvrat Nayas

Group Song (Senior Category)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solo  Song Competition (Senior Group)

 

National Level Solo Singing competition organized by Akhil Bhartiya Anuvrat Nyas  held at Rajasthan (Junior Solo Song)

 

Prakhar Sharma

Yashesvi Raina

Hritik Bhat

Aakriti Khare

Anushree Khanna

Chetna Bhardwaj

Karan Singh

Alisha Gupta

Khushboo Pandey

Piyush Gupta

Vishesh Chamoli

Nikita Bharti
Chetna Bhardwaj

 

Moksh Gulati

 

 

IX

IX

X

X

X

XI

XI

XI

XI

XI

X

XI

 

XI

 

III

 

 

Received 1st Position at State Level

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Received 1st Position, Awarded with a cheque of Rs. 11000/-

 

Won the 3rd Position

 

Oct 2013CBSE East Zone Skating Championship – 2013 Organized by THE DPSG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLDakshita Batra

Shivaani Hari

Swarnim Raj

II

IV

IV

2 Silver Medals

1 Silver, 1 Bronze Medal

1 Bronze Medal

Sept 2013CBSE East Zone Swimming Championship- 2013 Organized by HEM SHEELA PUBLIC SCHOOL , DURGAPUR, WEST BENGALYadu Hari Sahal

 

 

 

Kunal Sharma

 

Saket Kumar Singh

XII

 

 

 

VIII

 

IV

1   Silver Medal (200 mtr

2   Bronze Medal (200mtr Breast Stroke)

 

2   Silver Medals (50 mtrs Breast Stroke)

 

2    Silver Medals (100 mtrs Breast Stroke)

 

Selected as Finalist in 100 mtrs freestyle Youngest Swimmer Competition

Apr 2013Health In Color

On-The-Spot Painting Competition Organized by PUSHPANJALI CROSSLAY HOSPITAL

Mayank GoelVWon the Cash Award Of Rs.5000

(Best Prize)

Out of about 4000 participating students, he was the Winner in the Category I-V (A)

Nov 2012Anuvrat Naitik Geet Gyan Competition
Organizer: AKHIL BHARTIYA ANUVRAT NYAS, INDORE
Junior Solo
Moksh Gulati
Junior GroupSr. Solo
Sr. Group Category
II2nd Position [Rs. 5000/- Cash Award]
2nd Position [Rs. 11000/- Cash Award]3rd Prize
3rd Prize
August 2012Bharat Vikas Parishad Singing CompetitionHindi Group Song [Sr.]Sanskrit Group Song [Sr.]1st Position1st Position
July 201213th Anuvrat Naitak Geet Gyan Singing CompetitionSenior Group Senior Solo

Vanshika Bhagat

Junior Group

Junior Solo

Moksh Gulati

 

X

 

 

II

1st Position

1st Position

1st Position

 

1st Position

Apr 2012Annual Peer Educators Orientation Course in Life Skill Education at National Science Centre
Organizer : EXPRESSIONS INDIA
Arish Mudra Rakshasa
Tushar Madan
Nivedita Tuli
Pranjali Chauhan
Rahul Jain
X
X
X
XII
XII
These Delfites earned Certificates for successful completion of Annual Peer Educators Orientation Course in Life Skill Education.
DateEvent/OrganizerParticipantsClassAward
Feb 201337th National Yoga Competition held in Hoshiapur, PunjabKhushboo PandeyX1 Gold
2012CBSE National Swimming Championship held in PuneDushyant SinghXAll India Rank 4
Contact Us
Address:
Sector -II, Rajendra Nagar, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad. 201005 (U.P.)