Achievements and Awards – International-2014

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS

Academic/Literary

Date Event/Organizer Participants Class Award
May 2013 ESOL Examination Organized by UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE

Key English Test (KET)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Preliminary English Test (PET)

 

Mansi Singh

Siddharth Srinivas

Nandini Agarwal

 

Dhwani Singhal

Anushka Sharma

Rifat Razia

Riya Jhirwal

Mehul Prashar

Sankriti Singh

Spardha Mehta

 

Priyanshu Jha

Sebastian George

Bishal Barar

Nainika Rajput

Harsh Goyal

 

 

Sarthak Mehta

Navneel Mandal

Raunaq Singh

 

Shubhi Sinha

Vishesh Sheoran

 

Rakshit Verma

 

VII

VIII

VII

 

VII

VII

VIII

VII

VII

VIII

VII

 

VIII

VII

VIII

VIII

VII

 

 

IX

IX

X

 

IX

X

 

IX

 

Passed with Distinction 90 % and above

 

 

 

Passed with Merit 80- 89%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Successfully completed the next level

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Passed With Distinction 90 % & above

Passed With Merit 80 – 89%

 

Successfully completed the next level

Feb 2013 National Genius Search Examination (Mains) – 2013 Akanksha

 

 

Arjun Tyagi

 

Sakshi Agarwal

Passed out

 

Passed out

 

11

Qualified by 95.2 %. Received a Certificate of Excellence (Mains) and a Gold Medal

Qualified by 90.6 %. Received a Certificate of Excellence and a Gold Medal. Qualified Mains and Advance Level

Qualified by 90.8 %. Received Certificate of Excellence and a Gold Medal for qualifying Mains & Advance Level

(All these Delfites have qualified for NGSE Advance Level)

Jan 2013 3rd International English Olympiad (IEO) Organizer: SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATION Keshav Chhabra

Akshaj Arora Avishi Singh

Angelina Johncey Smera Gupta Rishit Singh

Anvesha Jain

Krishna Gulati

Swarrnim Raj

Chaarvi Singh Aditi Singh Upasana Hudda

Charvi Metrey Ananya Jaria Siddharth Upadhyay

Amit Raj Bhagat Shashank Aggarwal Ria Singh

Ira Patole

Mrigya Gupta Prakriti

Rumella Jain

Abhinav Tuli

Navneel Mandal

Diksha Arora Ritwik Bhardwaj Vishvesh Sheoran

Arish Mudra Rakshasa

Nivedita Tuli

1

1 1

2 2 2

3

3

3

4 4 4

5 5 5

6 6 6

7

7 7

8

8

8

9 9 9

10

10

Gold Medal, State Rank 1

Silver Medal Bronze Medal

Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal

Gold Medal, State Rank 9

Silver Medal, State Rank 24

Bronze Medal

Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal

Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal

Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal

Gold Medal, State Rank 1

Silver Medal Bronze Medal

Gold Medal, State Rank 1

Silver Medal, State Rank 5

Bronze Medal

Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal

Gold Medal, State Rank 5

State Rank 16

January French Olympiad

(These Delfites are Participating in National Level Exam)

Charvi Metrey

Rhythm Galrani

Kamakshi Agarwal

Aditya Daga

Moh Agarwal

Sanchit Jain

Yash hare

Mrigya Gupta

Deah Bapuli

Meekha E Saji

Pragya Kanth

Akshita Tyagi

7

6

7

6

6

8

7

8

8

10

10

10

1st Position (Gold Medal)

2nd Position (Silver Medal)

2nd Position (Silver Medal)

2nd Position (Silver Medal)

3rd Position (Bronze Medal

Position (Gold Medal)

2nd Position (Silver Medal)

2nd Position (Silver Medal)

3rd Position (Bronze Medal)

1st Position (Gold Medal)

2nd Position (Silver Medal)

3rd Position (Bronze Medal)

Dec 2012 6th International Mathematics Olympiad (IMO) Organizer: SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATION Aarush Bahuguna Mridul K Mishra Avishi SinghAnshika Gupta Rishit Singh Kashish TikkuSaket Kumar Singh Shivaani Hari Bhavin TharwaniSiddharth Gaur Aniket Gupta Anurag JainSiddharth UpadhyayKarthik Sivadas Bhavya TanejaDivyansh Sati Sahil Gupta Rishabh Tyagi

Raghav Goyal Mrigya Gupta Sparsh Gupta

Somya Agarwal Satyam Ralhan Navneel Mandal Abhishek Goel Sanyam Garg Ayushi Jain

Anamika Pandey. Shubham Garg Navya Gupta

1 1 12 2 23 3 34 4 455 56 6 6

7 7 7

8 8 8 9 9 9

10 10 10

Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal, State Rank 11Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze MedalGold Medal Silver Medal Bronze MedalGold Medal Silver Medal Bronze MedalGold Medal, State Rank 22Silver Medal Bronze MedalGold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal

Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal

Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal

Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal

July 2012 MITSUBHISHI ASIAN CHILDREN’S ENIKKI FIESTA-2013 Organizer: CONFEDERATION OF UNESCO CLUBS AND ASSO OF INDIA Mrigya Gupta VII Certificate and Trophy,

Letter of Appreciation for the School

2012 International Commerce Olympiad Neha Kher Radhika Duggal Soumi Charaborty Sarthak bhalla Yash Kapoor XI XI XI XII XII 14th Rank 99.6 Percentile 14th Rank 99.6 Percentile 15th Rank 99.5 Percentile 21st Rank 99.2 Percentile 29th Rank 98.8 PercentileClass XI – 36 participated-23 in top 100 among 9400 Class XII – 18 participated 17 in top 100 among 8000
Face to Faith Foundation School has been awarded “Outstanding Certificate for its International Social Activities” in last two years

2012

University of Cambridge ESOL Examination-2011-12 Garvit Aggarwal

Navneel Mandan

Shivam Aggarwal

Prakrityi

VIII

VIII

VIII

VIII

Passed with distinction in ESOL Entry 3 and council of Europe Level B1

Feb 2012

5th International Mathematics Olympiad (IMO) 2012 Organizer – Science Olympiad Foundation

 

Paarth Jain

Anchit Jain

Siddharth Gaur

Pranav Jain

Nayak Bhatia

Sparsh gupta

Naveen Mandal

Abhishek Goel

Dushyant Singh

Sunidhi Jain

I

II

III

IV

V

VI

VII

VIII

IX

X

International Rank46 [Rs. 1000/- Cash Award]

240

2323

1093

224

707

318

1085

951

1784

Feb. 2012

2nd International English Olympiad Organizer – Science Olympiad Foundation

 

Anvesha JainPrakriti

Rohan Dhoundiyal

Akanksha

Arpan Sinha

Somesh Thapliyal

Amisha Gupta

IIVI

VI

XI

XI

XI

XII

Top 500 International Rank Holders

Jan. 2012

Global Standard Academic Test.[Award of Excellence]

 

Chirag Gupta

Manas Mishu

Prashmit Biswas

VI

VII

VIII

Global Rank-99/Gold Medal

Global Rank-180/Silver Medal

Global Rank-207/Bronze Medal

Aug. 2011

International Assessment for Indian Schools Organizer – Educational Initiative, New South Wales, Australia and McMillan Publishers.

 

Computer Skills

Navnel Mandal

Science & Maths

Abhishek Goel

English

Diksha Argra

Science

Navya Gupta

 

VII

 

VIII

 

VIII

 

IX

State Topper

 

State Topper

 

State Topper

 

State Topper

Face to Faith Tony Blair Faith Foundation online Blog Competition on ‘My friend of a different faith’. Upasana Mattoo

Mehar Kaul

Navya Gupta

Nivedita Tuli

VIII

VIII

X

X

Out of more than 300 entries across the world, there were 30 winning blogs out of which 4 were DLFites.

2012

International French Language Scholarship Exam Mrigya Gupta

Deah Bapuli

Kartikey Vishnu

Sanchit Jain

Somya Mittal

Abhinav Tuli

Divya Singh

VI

VI

VI

VI

VII

VII

VII

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

Silver Medal

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

9.

International Commerce Olympiad

 

Neha Kher

Radhika Duggal

Soumi Charaborty

Sarthak bhalla

Yash Kapoor

XI

XI

XI

XII

XII

14th Rank 99.6 Percentile

14th Rank 99.6 Percentile

15th Rank 99.5 Percentile

21st Rank 99.2 Percentile

29th Rank 98.8 Percentile

 

Class XI – 36 participated-23 in top 100 among 9400

Class XII – 18 participated 17 in top 100 among 8000

 

Co-Curricular

Date Event/Organizer Participants Class Award
Feb. 2013 Top Global Prize at School Enterprise Challenge International 2012 Organizer: TEACH A MAN TO FISH, LONDON, UK Class XI Students of Commerce Stream XI Top Global Prize Of £5000 for producing the best ‘all-round’ business

2012

Global Female Folk Dance CompetitionOrganizer – Charu Castle, Shimla Group Dance Competition 1st Position [Out of 76 entries]Cash Award Rs. 5000

June 2012

International Jazz music workshop at Trinity University MelbourneMay June 2012 Sudeep Sinha XI Participation Certificate. He was selected to represent india.

Sports

Date Event/Organizer Participants Class Award
Feb. 2013 30th National Yoga Competition held at Bhuvneshwar Khushboo Pandey X Selected for the International Yoga Championship to be held in Paris towards the end of 2013

 

Powered by uniLrn