Achievement and Awards – National 2014

NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS

Academic/Literary

Date Event/Organizer Participants Class Award
March 2014  Student of the Year Award presented by THE TIMES OF INDIA Navya Gupta XI Awarded as the Times NIE Student of the Year Award.Received A Trophy, Certificate Cheque of Rs 1000/-
March 2014  “Kaun Banega Intelligent Star” Quiz Competition organized by RISING VISION MOTIVATIONAL EDU (P) LTD  Sidharth VII Declared as Rising Star in the Quiz Competition. Received Certificate and Cheque of Rs 1100/-
 February 2014 Unified Cyber Olympiad (2nd Level ) organized by UNIFIED COUNCIL Bhauk Prasad Sarthak

Navneel Madal

Shivaani Hari

Anurag Jain

IV

IX

IV

V

All India Rank 42

All India Rank 35

All India Rank 59

National Rank 206 (class Topper)

Received Discount Coupon for CD , Books , Medal and Certificate of Appreciation

Received Medal and Certificate of Appreciation

February

2014

 Think and Learn Challenge organized by THE TIMES OF INDIA in ASSOCIATION WITH BYJU’s Classes  Mihil Gupta IX School Topper; Top 150 of the City Level.

Received Certificate,Samsung Galaxy Tab &Trophy

 February 2014 Global Need Foundation the National Talent Competition Scientific Model Making

Vyomika Bansal

Vaishnavi Rai

Scientific Model Making

Mrinal Jha

Isha Mangal

Ayushi Singhal

 

XI

XI

 

XI

XI

XI

 First Position

 

 

Second Position

Nov

2013

HINDUSTAN TIMES organized Essay Writing Competition in collaboration with NATURAL MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY

Senior Category (VI- VIII)

(Mentor Teachers: English Department)

Navya Gupta VIII Won the Encouragement Prize
Nov

2013

CBSE National Heritage India  Quiz  held at UTTAM SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

(Mentor Teacher: Ms. Mukesh Choudhary)

Navya Gupta

Pragya Kanth

Prasmit Biswas

XI

X

X

Qualified Regional Level
Aug

2013

NASA Astronomy Olympiad ORGANIZED BY ORANGE EDUCATION

(Mentor Teacher: Ms. Pranjali Srivastava)

Semal Johari

Anurag Jain

Sugeet Sood

Aditya Daga

Kamakshi Agarwal

Siddharth Upadyay

Divyansh Sati

Megha Singh

Priyansh Agrawal

Vidushi Saxena

Aniruddh Bansal

Harshvardhan Chaudhary

Zikshita Patni

Harshit Pokhriyal

Gul Mehra

Mehak Gupta

Shivansh Gupta

Shambo Basu

V

V

V

VI

VI

VI

VII

VII

VII

VIII

VIII

VIII

IX

IX

IX

X

X

X

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

(Students qualified  for National Level Exam)

Aug 12 – 14,

2013

CBSE Science Exhibition held at DPS GHAZIABAD

(Mentor Teacher: Dr. Kalpana Joshi)

Tanvi Sareen

Shavika Gupta

XI

XI

Winners at  Regional Level
Aug

2013

Certificate of Merit  in 0.1 % category by CBSE Yash Bansal XII For Outstanding academic performance for being among the top 0.1 percent of successful candidates of All India Sr. School Certificate Examination 2013
May 2013 Mindspark Sparkie Champ of the week Organizer: EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVES Dhruv Banuni V Gained the highest number of Sparkies for the week

(April 29 – May 04’ 2013)

April 2013 National Quiz – Transforming Indians to Transforming Transform India Organizer: CHINMAYA MISSION Kumkum Verma Divyansh Sirvastava Ishan Bajaj Anurag Jain Harshvardhan Chaudhary Anamika Pandey Aradhya Nath Sinha Dhruv Singhal Saumya Tiwari V V IX VVII XI II VIII VIII Winners of Level I. These Delfites have been Selected for the Second round
Jan 2013 Innovation Award for School children 2012 Organizer: CSIR ( Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) Yash Bansal Sristi Jain Vatsal Sharma XII XII XII All India 2nd Position andTop Prize in India. The team was Awarded Rs. 50,000/- for the innovative project – ADIA COOL (Air Conditioner)
Jan 2013 National Science Talent Search Examination (NSTSE) Organizer: UNIFIED COUNCIL Shivaani Hari Anshika Gupta Yash Goel III II IV State Rank 25 National Rank 251 State Rank 182 State Rank 418 Our 2 Students got All India Rank below 50011 students got AIR between 500–200012 students got State Rank below 200
Dec 2012 15th SOF National Science Olympiad Organizer: SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATION Naisha Saroj Aditya Singh Waldia Aarush DubeyAnurima Datta Biswas Sanya Taneja Rishit SinghShivaani Hari Abhyudya Bhatnagar Saket Kumar Singh Anvesha JainNaman Bansal Aditi Singh Dhruv BanuniBhavya Taneja Siddharth Upadhyay Kamakshi AgarwalAmit Raj Bhagat Shubham Sharma Nayak BhatiaNamit Agrawal Rohan Dhoundiyal Raghav GoyalNavneel Mandal Ritvik Abhinav TuliAbhishek Goel Aditya Dutta Prasmit Biswas Prayas Agarwal

Navya Gupta Shubham Garg Dushyant Singh

Divay Jindal

I I III II IIIII III III IIIIV IV IVV V VVI VI VIVII VII VIIVIII VIII VIIIIX IX IX IXX X X

XII

 

 

Gold Medal, School Rank 1 Silver Medal , School Rank 2 Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1 Silver Medal , School Rank 2 Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1 Silver Medal , School Rank 2 Bronze Medal,School Rank 3 Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Top 3 Rank holders from each class have been awarded Gold , Silver , Bronze Medal respectivelyGold Medal, School Rank 1 Silver Medal , School Rank 2 Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1 Silver Medal , School Rank 2 Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1 Silver Medal , School Rank 2 Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1 Silver Medal , School Rank 2 Bronze Medal,School Rank 3Gold Medal, School Rank 1 Silver Medal , School Rank 2 Bronze Medal,School Rank 3

Gold Medal, School Rank 1 Silver Medal , School Rank 2 Silver Medal , School Rank 2 Bronze Medal, School Rank 3

Gold Medal, School Rank 1 Silver Medal , School Rank 2 Bronze Medal, School Rank 3

Gold Medal, School Rank 1

Dec 2012 Unified Cyber Olympiad (2nd Level ) Organizer: UNIFIED COUNCIL Mudit Mangal Navneel Mandal Anurag Jain Saket Kumar Singh Shivani Hari Anshika Gupta X VIII IV III III II All India Rank 28 All India Rank 63 All India Rank 52 All India Rank 76 All India Rank 21 All India Rank 22 All these students secured All India Rank below 100
2012 Scholarship for Higher Education under innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) by Dept. of Science, Govt. of India Arushi Singh Nikita Sharma Batch of 2011-12 Scholarship of Rs. 80,000 per year for 5 years
2012 Spell Vocab Challenger – 2012 Organizer – Amity International School, Pushp Vihar,

Delhi

Rumella Jain VII Winner
Nov 2012 Initiative for Research and Innovation in Science IRIS Organizer : INTEL , DST and CII Vyomika Bansal Vaishnavi Rai X IX Outstanding Silver Medal
November 2012 National Test of Emotional Intelligence (NTEI) Aakash Jain Sparsh SaxenaNishtha Sharma Ritam Samanta Soumi Chakraborty Aditya Krushna Prakriti Nishita XI VIII VI XI XII VII VIII 1st Rank [Cash Prize of 25,000/-] 1st Rank [Cash Prize of 25,000/-]9th Rank 20th Rank 26th Rank 28the Rank 33rd Rank 39th Rank[6 students received a cash prize of Rs.1000/- each]
2012 Educational Initiatives Asset Test – 2012

Organizer: ASSET

Navneel Mandal VIII All India Topper In Maths
Oct 2012 FIITJEE- Talent Reward Exam Organizer: FIITJEE Ltd Mihil Gupta VIII Gold Medal All India Rank 289 Overall Zonal Topper (Ghaziabad)
2012 National Creativity Olympiad-2012 Rishabh Gupta Manissha Bali Shivam Agarwal Manak Jain Samyak Jain Yashwin Vadhera XII XII VIII VIII VI XI 15th Rank 25th Rank 27th Rank 33rd Rank 36th Rank 42nd Rank [Cash prize of Rs. 1000/- each]
2012 Duke Tip India-Summer 2013 (Above Level Asset Test) Organizer: Duke University Talent Identification Program (Duke TIP), USA Anirudh Bansal Ira Patole Namit AgrawalUtkarsh Kaushik Rohan Dhoundiyal Raghav Goyal Mrigya Gupta Josh Vishnoi Chirag Gupta Yuganshu BhagatAnu Jain Himanshu BaldhiChaitanya Varshney Prakriti Sparsh Gupta Vidhi Jangra VII VII VII VII VII VII VII VII VIIVII VII VIIVII VII VII Summer Studies Program based on >90th percentile in at least one subject

E-Studies Program based on > 50th percentile in at least one subject

Independent Learning Qualified for the Duke University Talent Identification Program (Duke TIP), USA this year, being in the TOP 5% of academically talented students in India

Sep 2012 NASA Astronomy Olympiad Organizer: ORANGE EDUCATION (P) LTD. Divyansh Sati Nidhi Bali Amit Gupta Ishaan Jain Navya Gupta Aditya Ghosh Prayas Aggarwal Prasmit Biswas Vishvesh Sheoran Shubhi Ahuja Navneel Mandal A.R.Rahul Manas Mishu Manan Gulati Vidhushi Saxena Chirag Gupta Aniruddh Bansal Mayank Gupta Yash Khare Soumydeep Soumyodeep Mukhopadhyay Siddharth Upadhyay Aditya Daga Kamakshi Aggarwal Ishan Aggarwal VI X X X X X IX IX IX IX VIII VIII VIII VIII VII VII VII VII VI VI VI V V V V Silver Gold Silver Bronze Bronze Gold Silver Silver Silver Gold Silver Bronze Bronze Gold Silver Bronze Bronze Gold Silver Bronze Gold Gold Gold Silver Silver
Feb 2012 14th National Science Olympiad (NSO) Organizer – SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATION Rishit Singh Shivani Hari Naman Bansal Siddharth Upadhyay Nayak Bhatia Namit Agarwal Shivam Agarwal Abhishek Goel Navya Gupta Mansi Rana I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X International Rank 190 35 81 544 479 851 1349 270 221 1492
Feb 2012 11th National Cyber Olympiad Organizer – SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATION Anvesha Jain Sidhant Kapoor Aditi Singh Kamakshi Aggarwal Chirag Gupta Satyam Ralhan Aditya Banerjee I II III IV VI VII VIII International Rank 32 597 300 891 67 298 681
Jan 2012 NSTSE-2012 Organizer – UNIFIED COUNCIL, HYDERABAD Saket Kumar Singh Navneel Mandal Abhishek Goel II VII VIII

Co-Curricular

Date Event/Organizer Participants Class Award
Nov 2013 School Games Federation of India for National Selections – Yoga Sport at EKLAVYA STADIUM , AGRA Aishwarya Vats

 

Sunishi Sajwan

 

Saubhagya S Pundeer

 

Khushboo Pandey

 

Alisha Gupta

 

Sreedarsh

XI

 

VI

 

X

 

XI

 

XI

 

VII

All the students have been selected by School Games Federation Of India (National Selections)
Oct 2013 CBSE  East Zone Tennis Championship 2013-14 Organized at TAURIAN WORLD SCHOOL , RANCHI Yamini Rautela

 

Navreeti Srivastava

VI

 

XI

3rd Position in Girls U- 19  Category

Navreeti was declared as the Best Player in the U-19 category

Oct 2013 Akhil Bhartiya Anuvrat Nayas

Group Song (Senior Category)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solo  Song Competition (Senior Group)

 

National Level Solo Singing competition organized by Akhil Bhartiya Anuvrat Nyas  held at Rajasthan (Junior Solo Song)

 

Prakhar Sharma

Yashesvi Raina

Hritik Bhat

Aakriti Khare

Anushree Khanna

Chetna Bhardwaj

Karan Singh

Alisha Gupta

Khushboo Pandey

Piyush Gupta

Vishesh Chamoli

Nikita Bharti Chetna Bhardwaj

 

Moksh Gulati

 

 

IX

IX

X

X

X

XI

XI

XI

XI

XI

X

XI

 

XI

 

III

 

 

Received 1st Position at State Level

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Received 1st Position, Awarded with a cheque of Rs. 11000/-

 

Won the 3rd Position

 

Oct 2013 CBSE East Zone Skating Championship – 2013 Organized by THE DPSG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL Dakshita Batra

Shivaani Hari

Swarnim Raj

II

IV

IV

2 Silver Medals

1 Silver, 1 Bronze Medal

1 Bronze Medal

Sept 2013 CBSE East Zone Swimming Championship- 2013 Organized by HEM SHEELA PUBLIC SCHOOL , DURGAPUR, WEST BENGAL Yadu Hari Sahal

 

 

 

Kunal Sharma

 

Saket Kumar Singh

XII

 

 

 

VIII

 

IV

1   Silver Medal (200 mtr

2   Bronze Medal (200mtr Breast Stroke)

 

2   Silver Medals (50 mtrs Breast Stroke)

 

2    Silver Medals (100 mtrs Breast Stroke)

 

Selected as Finalist in 100 mtrs freestyle Youngest Swimmer Competition

Apr 2013 Health In Color

On-The-Spot Painting Competition Organized by PUSHPANJALI CROSSLAY HOSPITAL

Mayank Goel V Won the Cash Award Of Rs.5000

(Best Prize)

Out of about 4000 participating students, he was the Winner in the Category I-V (A)

Nov 2012 Anuvrat Naitik Geet Gyan Competition Organizer: AKHIL BHARTIYA ANUVRAT NYAS, INDORE Junior Solo Moksh Gulati Junior GroupSr. Solo Sr. Group Category II 2nd Position [Rs. 5000/- Cash Award] 2nd Position [Rs. 11000/- Cash Award]3rd Prize 3rd Prize
August 2012 Bharat Vikas Parishad Singing Competition Hindi Group Song [Sr.]Sanskrit Group Song [Sr.] 1st Position1st Position
July 2012 13th Anuvrat Naitak Geet Gyan Singing Competition Senior Group Senior Solo

Vanshika Bhagat

Junior Group

Junior Solo

Moksh Gulati

 

X

 

 

II

1st Position

1st Position

1st Position

 

1st Position

Apr 2012 Annual Peer Educators Orientation Course in Life Skill Education at National Science Centre Organizer : EXPRESSIONS INDIA Arish Mudra Rakshasa Tushar Madan Nivedita Tuli Pranjali Chauhan Rahul Jain X X X XII XII These Delfites earned Certificates for successful completion of Annual Peer Educators Orientation Course in Life Skill Education.

Sports

Date Event/Organizer Participants Class Award
Feb 2013 37th National Yoga Competition held in Hoshiapur, Punjab Khushboo Pandey X 1 Gold
2012 CBSE National Swimming Championship held in Pune Dushyant Singh X All India Rank 4

 

 

Powered by uniLrn